One Piece Ending Predictions

The next table lists the predictions of the end of One Piece. It includes information about the date on which they were stated, what chapter the series was in, and how many days had passed since the release of One Piece.

#
Prediction
Prediction 1Oda estimates that it will last 5 years1997-07-1900
Prediction 2Oda says timeskip marks 50% of the series2010-08-305974,790
Prediction 3Oda says is 60% complete2012-12-156915,628
Prediction 4Editor Suguru Sugita says is 70% complete2015-07-177936,572
Prediction 5Oda says is 65% complete2016-07-208326,941
Prediction 6Oda says is 80% complete2018-07-219127,672

One Piece Ending Based on Chapter

The next table lists information in which chapter and date One Piece will end, assuming that the predictions was based on chapters. “Real Average” includes all values, and “Tuned Average” excludes the two most distant predictions (by under and over).

#
Real average1,0232021-04-29
Tuned average1,1552024-05-10
Prediction 12381,8102382002-07-02
Prediction 25975,1881,1942024-11-12
Prediction 34614,0031,1522023-12-01
Prediction 43403,1811,1332024-03-31
Prediction 54484,1931,2802028-01-11
Prediction 62282,1341,1402024-05-23

One Piece Ending Based on Date

The next table lists information in which chapter and date One Piece will end, assuming that the predictions was based on date. “Real Average” includes all values, and “Tuned Average” excludes the two most distant predictions (by under and over).

#
Real average9922020-07-25
Tuned average1,1202023-07-07
Prediction 12401,8262402002-07-19
Prediction 25514,7901,1482023-10-11
Prediction 34323,7521,1232023-03-25
Prediction 43012,8171,0942023-04-02
Prediction 53993,7371,2312026-10-13
Prediction 62051,9181,1172023-10-21

Ending Chapter Predictions

The next chart shows the final chapter of One Piece based on each prediction.

Ending Date Predictions

The next chart shows the date on which One Piece ends based on each prediction.

One Piece Ending Average

The next table lists information in which chapter and date One Piece will end, calculated by averaging the estimations by date and chapters. “Real Average” includes all values, and “Tuned Average” excludes the two most distant predictions (by under and over).

#
Real average1,0072020-12-11
Tuned average1,1382023-12-08
Prediction 12392002-07-10
Prediction 21,1712024-04-27
Prediction 31,1372023-07-28
Prediction 41,1132023-10-01
Prediction 51,2562027-05-29
Prediction 61,1282024-02-05

Conclusion

Taking into account the data presented by the observed predictions, and excluding the two most distant predictions, it is estimated that One Piece will end on Monday, December 11, 2023 at chapter 1,138.